This website uses cookies, its own and third-parties, to improve your experience. By continuing you consent to our cookies. If you need more info or want to change your settings, visit our Cookies Policy. | OK
+34 975 37 33 29
Logotip de Malvasía

Cookies Advice

In compliance with current legislation on personal data protection (Ley 34/2002, 11 July, hereinafter LOPD), Canard S.A informs you that our website uses cookies to differentiate between distinct users who access it.
Cookies allow us to offer relevant information on our products and services and to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small alpha-numeric archive which is stored on the hard drive or in the browser of a computer, tablet, smartphone or similar device when it browses the internet.

What do Cookies do?

Cookies allow us to offer relevant information on our products and services and to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, such as storing your language or the currency of your country. They also help those responsible for the websites to improve the services they offer, thanks to the statistical information collected through them.
The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages or to save site login information for you.
When you enter a web site using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing personal information; like your name, e-mail address, and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your Web browser, which then stores the information for later use. The next time you go to the same Web site, your browser will send the cookie to the Web server. The message is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
A Web server has no memory so the hosted Web site you are visiting transfers a cookie file of the browser on your computer´s hard disk so that the Web site can remember who you are and your preferences. This message exchange allows the Web server to use this information to present you with customized Web pages.
The majority of the cookies we use are of the analytic type, which count number of users, help us to understand how they navigate our site and improve the way it works, for instance by making search results more accurate. We also use certain cookies for publicity purposes, so that we can more efficiently manage the presentation of our products on other platforms where users may request services, such as Facebook.
None of our cookies store any personal information such as your name or address Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the British Council website(s).

What kind of Cookies do we use?

  • According to the type of organisation which administers them:

First party cookies: installed by our own website.First party cookies are those cookies that originate from(or be sent to) the Web site you are currently viewing. These types of cookies will contain information about your preferences for that particular Web site.
Third party cookies: installed by websites which don’t belong to us. For instance, where we include content from Youtube or Flickr on our own website or buttons which users can use to share content on social networks, a user accessing such content from our own website may have cookies added from these third parties. Canard S.A doesn’t control these third party cookies and so the user must review the cookie policies of these other websites for further information. 

  • According to the length of time they remain active in the user’s system:

Session cookies: Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when you close de Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from your computer. They tipically wills store information in the form of a session identification that does not presonally identify the user.
Persistent cookies: Also called a permanent cookie, or a stored cookie, a cookie that is stored on your hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or unitl you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific Web site.

  • According to the purpose for which data are collected through the cookies:

Technical cookies: allow the user to make use of the different options they facilitate: for example controlling data traffic and communication, identifying a session, accessing restricted areas, carrying out a purchase, requesting a subscription or participating in an event etc.
Personalisation cookies: allow the user to access services with certain personalised characteristics such as language, browser type, configuration for the region from which the user accesses services, etc..
Analytical cookies: allow website managers to follow and analyse the behaviour of users on a website so that they can make improvements informed by data analysis on the use of the website by users of its services.
Advertising cookies: help with the management of advertising spaces which a web editor has included on a website where services are offered, based on criteria such as the type of content or the frequency with which the content is shown.

.


Nombre

Tipo

Descripción

Caducidad

Finalidad

Dominio

_utma

Third Party

Used to identify unique visitors vs. Returing visitors. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data.

 

Expires after 2 years

 

Google Analytics

 

 

 

Google.com

_utmz

Third Party

Used for tracking source visits (where the user came from such as search engine result, or direct link). It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data.

 

Expires after 6 months.

 

Google Analytics

 

 

Google.com

_ga

Third Party

Used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

 

2 years

 

Google Analytics

 

Google.com

_gat

Third Party

 

It is used to throttle the request rate-limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

 

10 minutes

Google Analytics

 

Google.com

IDE, ID

Third Party

Used to improve reporting on Campaign performance and to avoid showing ads that the user has already seen. Do not store any personal information.

 

1 year

 

Advertising

 

Doubleclick.net

NID, HSID,SID,SAPISID,APISID

Third Party

It allows our web site to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.

 

4 months

 

Preferences
Google

 

Google.com

OTZ

Third Party

It is used to store and analyse web traffic patterns in order to improve and provide a better web experience.

 

1 month

 

Google Analítica

 

Apis.google.com


Turning off Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Below are links to the ‘Help’ pages of major browsers which explain how you can do this. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or any other websites that you visit.
For example if you shop online, many e-commerce shopping carts that have been implemented with cookies will not work. Sites you frequently visit which enable you to personalize content also will not show your preferences when you visit if you delete or disable that cookie.
Most cookies, despite some misconceptions, are legitimate files an will not invade you privacy. Once you get in the habit of reviewing the cookies associated with your browser and manage them on your own by way of deleting malicious cookies or trying different browser privacy settings, you can still keep the good cookies that make surfing a breeze.

How can I set my preferences?

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by setting options of your browser. In the case of blocking, certain services that use cookies will not be available to you. Here are links where you will find information on how you can turn your preferences in major browsers:

Finally, can you go to the website Your Online Choices where in addition to finding useful information, you can configure, provider by provider preferences on third-party advertising cookies



Follow us on

Logo Facebook
Logo Twitter
Logo Youtube
Logo Instagram